AuthorTopic: firefox 3  (Read 4048 times)

Offline politopo

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

firefox 3

on: May 21, 2008, 02:39:56 pm
Hi
I just installed firefox3 rc1, and I noticed with horror that it has some built-in image filtering feature that makes the zoom function of the forum work bad.
Is anyone of you experiencing the same?
For me the same happens also on pixel joint.
Do you think it can be fixed changing something on the options?
Or maybe the same can be done just adjusting the site script?
thak you.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 02:42:08 pm by politopo »

Offline skw

  • 0010
  • *
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Stuck in the Nineties.
    • View Profile
    • Johnny Theodore Customs

Re: firefox 3

Reply #1 on: May 21, 2008, 04:00:26 pm
yep, you kinda encouraged me to try the new FF and it seems now I have the same problem. :/

it'll be some about:config tweak, but I dunno where to switch image interpolation off (which was possible in FF2).

anyone? it's getting quite irritating!
Quote
Even a common man by obtaining knowledge becomes a Buddha.
sexual content, click at your own risk! https://www.facebook.com/szumprodukcje /also known as skurwy

Offline Opacus

  • 0011
  • **
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Entangled
    • View Profile
    • www.jimjansen.net

Re: firefox 3

Reply #2 on: May 21, 2008, 04:14:48 pm
yep, you kinda encouraged me to try the new FF and it seems now I have the same problem. :/

it'll be some about:config tweak, but I dunno where to switch image interpolation off (which was possible in FF2).

anyone? it's getting quite irritating!

Uninstall FF3, re instal FF2. That was my solution.

Offline skw

  • 0010
  • *
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Stuck in the Nineties.
    • View Profile
    • Johnny Theodore Customs

Re: firefox 3

Reply #3 on: May 21, 2008, 04:27:39 pm
damn, I can't! after re-installation FF2 generates error on startup. what now? Opera? :]

edit: okay, it's alright now. I was installing FF2 over FF3 while FF3 should be uninstalled first. BTW, if they don't make the script customizable, it'll make FF totally useless for me. . .

argh! I curse you, Mozilla!
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 04:48:01 pm by Skurwy »
Quote
Even a common man by obtaining knowledge becomes a Buddha.
sexual content, click at your own risk! https://www.facebook.com/szumprodukcje /also known as skurwy

Offline Lazycow

  • 0010
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Do androids dream of electric sheep?
    • flurrycow
    • flurrycow
    • http://pixeljoint.com/p/15168.htm
    • View Profile
    • homepage

Re: firefox 3

Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 05:37:26 pm
I just installed firefox3 rc1, and I noticed with horror that it has some built-in image filtering feature that makes the zoom function of the forum work bad.
Use the menu entry "View->Zoom->Zoom text only" and voila it zooms like Firefox 2 (but faster)  ;D
(disclaimer: at least on firefox3-beta5/ubuntu)
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 05:54:52 pm by Lazycow »
A man touched down on the moon, a wall came down in Berlin, a world was connected by our own science and imagination. Yes we can!

Offline skw

  • 0010
  • *
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Stuck in the Nineties.
    • View Profile
    • Johnny Theodore Customs

Re: firefox 3

Reply #5 on: May 21, 2008, 08:15:24 pm
doesn't work for me on Release Candidate 1.
Quote
Even a common man by obtaining knowledge becomes a Buddha.
sexual content, click at your own risk! https://www.facebook.com/szumprodukcje /also known as skurwy

Offline politopo

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

Re: firefox 3

Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 07:33:41 am
It doesn't work for me neither. The only thing changeing with that feature is that when i zoom the whole page with ctrl + mouse scroll the only thing zooming is the  (hence the name)... but i want to use firefox 3 :'(

Offline digitaldust

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • shoopus maaaah woopus
    • View Profile
    • LOLFURRIES

Re: firefox 3

Reply #7 on: June 24, 2008, 07:25:56 am
Ah, it seems i wasn't the only one picking this up. Personally, I'd just switch over to IE7, but that takes up more ram on my 256MB terminal. :C

Oh well.
"I am smart! I am smart! S-M-R-T -- I mean S-M-A-R-T!!"

Offline ptoing

  • Moderator
  • 0101
  • *
  • Posts: 3063
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • variegated quadrangle arranger
    • the_ptoing
    • http://pixeljoint.com/p/2191.htm
    • View Profile
    • Perpetually inactive website

Re: firefox 3

Reply #8 on: June 24, 2008, 08:24:03 am
Opera is always a nice alternative.
There are no ugly colours, only ugly combinations of colours.