AuthorTopic: graphicsgale preview glitch?  (Read 4048 times)

Offline pgil

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

graphicsgale preview glitch?

on: March 14, 2010, 08:08:33 pm
I've been using Graphicsgale free edition for a couple of years. It's been working great, but recently I've been having problems with the preview window. Most of the time it doesn't even show the image. When it does, it only animates intermittently.  I'm using version 1.93.12.
 
I'm just wondering if anyone else has had this problem.

Offline Shrike

  • 0010
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile

Re: graphicsgale preview glitch?

Reply #1 on: March 14, 2010, 08:43:56 pm
nope.  never happened to me.  I'm running 1.93 too..  did you recently change operating systems or computers or something?  It might have spazzed out on me in the past but it's never been a consistent problem.  Try re-installing, they let you do that as much as you want.

Also I think there's an update you have to reinstall to get available.
Shrike

Offline Jad

  • 0100
  • ***
  • Posts: 1048
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

Re: graphicsgale preview glitch?

Reply #2 on: March 15, 2010, 12:36:23 am
Make sure you don't have the frame delay of all frames set to 0

if it is it won't show in the preview window D:
' _ '

Offline alspal

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • alastair
    • View Profile
    • My games and things

Re: graphicsgale preview glitch?

Reply #3 on: March 20, 2010, 02:56:48 am
Right click in the preview window and you can change the speed of the preview to "actual speed".

Offline pgil

  • 0001
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

Re: graphicsgale preview glitch?

Reply #4 on: March 21, 2010, 04:27:38 pm
Yeah, I've tried everything-- changing the speed, the size, pausing and playing-- it doesn't change anything. Usually the preview window just shows that black & white background pattern, and occasionally flashes a couple frames of my image before going blank again.

It used to work perfectly. I think I started getting the problem after upgrading to a new version, but I've tried a few different versions since then and it didn't fix anything.

EDIT: HA! I think I fixed it 
In preferences > View  you can set the preview to high priority. Now it works the way it should. ;D
« Last Edit: March 21, 2010, 04:34:22 pm by pgil »